Niemi LaPorte & Dowle AppraisalsNLD

Residential and IC&I Real Estate Appraisal firm

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website. We take great measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information on this site.

Use of Personal Information

All personal information supplied will remain within our organization and will not be shared with any external entity unless prior permission is given. Your personal information will not be sold, distributed or published in any manner whatsoever.

Client Definition

As required by the Appraisal Institute of Canada (AIC) – CUSPAP professional guidelines, our “CLIENT” is the person(s) who have ordered the appraisal report, regardless of who provides payment. As such, our client will solely dictate who may receive a copy of the report, a verbal confirmation of value, or a letter of transmittal providing authorization to use the report. The definition of "Client and Intended Users" may be found on the AIC website at: http://www.aicanada.ca/wp-content/uploads/CUSPAP-2016-ENGLISH.pdf For further information on the appraiser/client relationship and confidentiality/privacy requirements, you may contact the AIC through their website at http://www.aicanada.ca/ or by telephone at 613-234-6533.

Privacy Policy Regarding Appraisals

Niemi LaPorte & Dowle Appraisals Ltd. take privacy very seriously. We collect personal information to better serve our customers, for security reasons, and to provide customers and potential customers with information about our services. We would like to have a lifelong relationship of good service with our customers, and for that reason we may retain personal information provided for as long as necessary to provide our services and respect our obligations to governmental agencies and other third parties. The information will remain confidential to Niemi LaPorte & Dowle Appraisals Ltd., to businesses working for us, and to any organization that acquires part or all of our business, provided that they agree to comply with our privacy policy. By accepting this report, you are agreeing to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information contained herein and to comply in all material respects with the contents of our Privacy Policy.

The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of British Columbia sets out requirements for how organizations may collect, use, disclose and secure personal information. The preparation of this report and/or retention of records is subject to the requirements of PIPA, and restricts the use of this report to only the intended use and user(s) outlined on page 1. Written authorization in advance must be requested for any proposed use in aggregated data model development, which must be done in conformity with PIPA and the Privacy Policy. For further information on the Act, contact the office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia, or access through the website: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/

If you wish to see a copy of our Privacy Policy, or have privacy questions or concerns, please contact the Privacy Officer by e-mail at: info@nldappraisals.com.